SECTION 1
Executive Summary
Sessions
23,962
▼ -4.5% (25,103) vs July
▼ -9.6% (26,508) vs August 2025
Total Users
15,972
▼ -10.2% (17,780) vs July
▲ +12.6% (14,191) vs August 2025
Engagement Rate
66.3%
▼ -4.7pp (71.0%) vs July
▲ +8.8pp (57.5%) vs August 2025
Number of Bookings
521
▼ -6.3% (556) vs July
▲ +30.6% (399) vs August 2025
Total Revenue
£44,151
▼ -16.6% (£52,927) vs July
▲ +38.3% (£31,920) vs August 2025
Revenue from Glamping
£5,438
▲ +9.1% (£4,986) vs July
▲ +23.9% (£4,389) vs August 2025
Revenue from Camping
£192
▼ -74.6% (£753) vs July
no comparison available vs August 2025
Conversion Rate (session→transaction)
2.2%
▼ -0.0pp (2.2%) vs July
▲ +0.7pp (1.5%) vs August 2025
What this month looked like: traffic eased back from July's peak (sessions down 4.5%, revenue down 16.6%), a normal step down after the summer high point rather than a fresh problem. The site-wide conversion rate held essentially flat at 2.17% against July's 2.21%, the first month since April it hasn't fallen further, worth watching whether that's a genuine stabilisation. Against last August, the picture remains strong across the board: revenue up 38.3% and bookings up 30.6%. Glamping revenue grew for the first time in months even as its traffic eased, breaking the traffic-up-revenue-down pattern that had run for four months straight.
SECTION 2
Traffic Overview
2.1 Traffic by Channel
Ordered by sessions, highest to lowest.
| Channel | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Users | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY |
| Organic Search | 14,944 | ▼ 5.3% | ▼ 6.4% | 9,115 | ▼ 15.3% | ▲ 10.6% | 76.4% | ▼ 2.8% | ▲ 18.1% | £33,407 | ▼ 16.3% | ▲ 39.0% |
| Direct | 5,101 | ▲ 4.6% | ▼ 27.8% | 3,918 | ▲ 8.6% | ▼ 6.4% | 53.2% | ▼ 11.5% | ▲ 2.9% | £9,313 | ▼ 10.1% | ▲ 37.0% |
| Referral (other) | 1,635 | ▲ 32.0% | ▼ 30.7% | 1,577 | ▲ 35.5% | ▲ 2.2% | - | - | - | £195 | ▼ 48.6% | ▼ 56.0% |
| Organic Social | 1,057 | ▼ 47.0% | ▲ 94.7% | 965 | ▼ 49.3% | ▲ 93.0% | 79.8% | ▲ 0.3% | ▲ 5.7% | £129 | ▼ 83.0% | ▼ 74.4% |
| Email (Brevo) | 865 | ▲ 1.9% | - | 450 | ▼ 23.1% | - | 59.8% | ▲ 4.9% | - | £923 | ▼ 13.7% | - |
| AI Assistants | 264 | ▲ 30.7% | - | 228 | ▲ 29.5% | - | 83.3% | ▲ 7.2% | - | £0 | ▼ 100.0% | - |
| Unassigned (other) | 48 | ▲ 6.7% | ▼ 50.5% | 47 | ▲ 9.3% | ▼ 71.2% | 2.1% | ▼ 4.5% | ▼ 89.3% | £183 | ▲ 12.8% | ▲ 30.1% |
| Organic Video | 6 | ▼ 62.5% | - | 5 | ▼ 54.5% | - | 50.0% | ▲ 0.0% | - | £0 | - | - |
| Paid Social | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% | - | - | - | £0 | - | - |
| Mobile Push Notifications | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | £0 | - | - |
Standout: Organic Search held broadly steady against July and remains far ahead of every other channel on both sessions and revenue. Organic Social fell back sharply after July's unusually large month (1,057 sessions against 1,994), suggesting July's spike was a one-off rather than a new baseline.
2.2 Referral Source Breakdown
Remaining referral sources not already broken out above as their own channel line.
| Source | Sessions | Users |
| wowo.secureonlinepay.co.uk:8880 (payment gateway) | 1,458 | 1,448 |
| teams.public.onecdn.static.microsoft | 32 | 26 |
| alicebartlett.co.uk | 24 | 23 |
| hosted.allocate.co.uk | 14 | 7 |
| ukcampsite.co.uk | 11 | 7 |
Email (Brevo) and AI Assistants (ChatGPT, Gemini) are broken out as their own channel lines in the table above rather than repeated here.
alicebartlett.co.uk is a new referral source this month, worth checking what the linking content is, it may be a genuine press or blog mention worth building on.
SECTION 3
Landing Pages & Engagement
Revenue here is attributed to the page a session landed on, not necessarily where the transaction happened. A session that lands on /glamping/ and later completes on /complete-your-booking/ counts its revenue against /glamping/ here, so this table shows which entry points are worth the most across the whole session, not page-level transactions.
| Landing Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Avg Engagement Time | MoM | YoY |
| / (Homepage) | 13,477 | ▼ 6.1% | ▼ 10.2% | 82.9% | ▼ 4.7% | ▲ 13.1% | £25,912 | ▼ 16.5% | ▲ 40318.4% | 4m 42s | ▼ 6.3% | - |
| /workshops | 1,827 | ▲ 25.2% | ▲ 37.9% | 17.0% | ▼ 20.9% | ▼ 15.4% | £871 | ▼ 28.7% | ▲ 10.3% | 1m 03s | ▼ 31.5% | ▼ 31.5% |
| (not set) | 1,331 | ▼ 20.5% | ▼ 3.8% | 3.3% | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 8.3% | £2,334 | ▲ 24.0% | ▲ 14.9% | 0m 11s | ▼ 15.4% | ▲ 22.2% |
| /wild-spa | 1,195 | ▲ 0.5% | ▼ 0.9% | 58.4% | ▼ 2.5% | ▲ 1.0% | £511 | ▼ 33.9% | ▼ 17.6% | 3m 21s | ▼ 3.4% | ▲ 5.2% |
| /calendar | 608 | ▲ 8.0% | ▼ 38.1% | 51.0% | ▼ 5.6% | ▲ 47.4% | £764 | ▲ 39.5% | ▲ 320.9% | 4m 00s | ▲ 23.7% | ▲ 33.3% |
| /booking-at-wowo | 456 | ▼ 30.8% | ▲ 0.2% | 74.1% | ▼ 1.7% | ▲ 33.8% | £3,968 | ▼ 29.5% | ▲ 48.6% | 6m 08s | ▼ 3.7% | ▲ 29.6% |
| /prices-rates | 406 | ▼ 40.5% | ▼ 10.0% | 68.2% | ▼ 6.4% | ▲ 16.6% | £339 | ▼ 78.5% | ▼ 43.9% | 4m 01s | ▼ 15.4% | ▲ 8.1% |
| /complete-your-booking | 385 | ▼ 5.2% | ▼ 50.2% | 63.6% | ▲ 11.4% | ▲ 111.3% | £3,097 | ▼ 5.8% | ▲ 41.9% | 4m 31s | ▲ 12.9% | ▲ 93.6% |
| /food-vans | 350 | ▲ 20.7% | ▼ 26.8% | 49.4% | ▼ 16.3% | ▲ 25.7% | £15 | ▼ 79.8% | ▼ 88.4% | 3m 44s | ▲ 23.8% | ▲ 47.4% |
| /camping | 298 | ▲ 10.8% | - | 65.8% | ▼ 7.3% | - | £390 | ▼ 52.6% | - | 3m 42s | ▼ 18.4% | - |
| /glamping | 268 | ▼ 18.0% | ▼ 44.4% | 72.4% | ▼ 8.6% | ▲ 45.4% | £1,030 | ▲ 37.1% | ▲ 50.0% | 4m 38s | ▼ 17.8% | ▲ 31.1% |
| /facilities | 217 | ▼ 11.8% | ▼ 37.1% | 68.2% | ▼ 10.3% | ▲ 34.5% | £0 | ▼ 100.0% | - | 3m 23s | ▼ 30.2% | ▲ 2.5% |
| /faqs | 186 | ▼ 8.8% | ▼ 55.5% | 67.7% | ▲ 10.4% | ▲ 42.8% | £490 | ▲ 1958.2% | ▲ 1787.8% | 4m 57s | ▲ 12.1% | ▲ 44.9% |
| /camping-areas | 181 | ▲ 26.6% | ▼ 43.4% | 58.6% | ▼ 14.5% | ▲ 41.9% | £250 | ▲ 72.8% | ▼ 35.5% | 4m 22s | ▲ 0.8% | ▲ 67.9% |
| /camp-fires | 155 | - | ▲ 17.4% | 54.8% | - | ▲ 11.4% | £160 | - | - | 3m 14s | - | ▼ 14.2% |
| /activities | 145 | ▲ 20.8% | ▼ 8.8% | 61.4% | ▼ 18.1% | ▲ 11.0% | £49 | ▼ 45.9% | ▲ 87.1% | 4m 21s | ▼ 13.0% | ▲ 18.1% |
| /plan-your-stay | 125 | ▼ 26.0% | ▼ 38.4% | 79.2% | ▼ 3.6% | ▲ 36.3% | £263 | - | - | 4m 54s | ▲ 9.7% | ▲ 35.5% |
| /eat-drink-local-produce | 112 | - | ▼ 41.1% | 59.8% | - | ▲ 11.4% | £0 | - | - | 4m 04s | - | ▲ 13.5% |
| /directions | 102 | ▼ 4.7% | ▼ 73.2% | 52.9% | ▲ 31.6% | ▲ 105.8% | £50 | ▼ 55.9% | ▼ 44.3% | 3m 36s | ▲ 62.4% | ▲ 47.9% |
| /key-workers | 100 | - | ▼ 48.7% | 67.0% | - | ▲ 172.4% | £1,102 | - | ▲ 82.9% | 5m 05s | - | ▲ 74.3% |
Standout: /workshops as a landing page continues to bring in strong volume (1,827 sessions) but its engagement rate remains low at 17.0%, consistent with a mix of casual browsers alongside genuine interest that's shown up in this landing page all summer. The homepage remains the dominant revenue driver by a wide margin.
SECTION 4
Search Performance (Google Search Console)
4.1 Top 20 Queries
Ordered by impressions, highest to lowest.
| Query | Impressions | MoM | YoY | Clicks | MoM | YoY | CTR | MoM | YoY | Avg Position | MoM | YoY |
| wowo campsite | 6,677 | ▼ 18.7% | ▲ 44.1% | 3,963 | ▼ 18.8% | ▲ 53.6% | 59.4% | ▼ 0.2% | ▲ 6.6% | 1.1 | ▲ 4.7% | ▲ 8.7% |
| wowo | 3,914 | ▼ 17.6% | ▼ 54.2% | 648 | ▼ 18.1% | ▼ 49.2% | 16.6% | ▼ 0.6% | ▲ 11.0% | 4.9 | ▲ 0.4% | ▼ 12.3% |
| camp wowo | 887 | ▼ 45.8% | ▲ 84.4% | 519 | ▼ 44.3% | ▲ 75.9% | 58.5% | ▲ 2.7% | ▼ 4.6% | 1.3 | ▲ 16.4% | ▲ 28.0% |
| wowo camping | 813 | ▼ 17.9% | ▲ 6.4% | 506 | ▼ 20.9% | ▲ 7.9% | 62.2% | ▼ 3.7% | ▲ 1.4% | 1.5 | ▲ 46.1% | ▲ 43.3% |
| wild spa wowo | 503 | ▼ 34.2% | ▼ 10.3% | 12 | ▼ 33.3% | ▼ 80.6% | 2.4% | ▲ 1.3% | ▼ 78.4% | 4.3 | ▲ 36.4% | ▲ 26.0% |
| yurt | 474 | ▲ 12.6% | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0% | - | - | 11.5 | ▲ 12.4% | - |
| campsite | 464 | ▲ 53.6% | ▼ 63.8% | 2 | - | - | 0.4% | - | - | 11.7 | ▲ 4.0% | ▼ 81.7% |
| woo woo campsite | 356 | ▼ 4.3% | ▲ 123.9% | 220 | ▼ 3.1% | ▲ 134.0% | 61.8% | ▲ 1.3% | ▲ 4.5% | 1.2 | ▲ 0.8% | ▲ 20.8% |
| wowo spa | 320 | ▼ 10.9% | ▲ 17.2% | 57 | ▼ 27.8% | ▲ 62.9% | 17.8% | ▼ 19.1% | ▲ 38.9% | 4.6 | ▲ 36.4% | ▲ 37.2% |
| camp fire | 307 | ▲ 35.8% | ▲ 6040.0% | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | - | 0.0% | ▼ 100.0% | - | 8.0 | ▼ 3.6% | ▼ 33.7% |
| wo wo campsite | 275 | ▼ 10.1% | ▲ 0.7% | 152 | ▼ 7.3% | ▼ 3.2% | 55.3% | ▲ 3.1% | ▼ 3.9% | 1.4 | ▲ 2.2% | ▲ 40.0% |
| camping sussex | 269 | ▼ 36.1% | ▼ 71.8% | 9 | ▲ 12.5% | ▲ 80.0% | 3.3% | ▲ 76.1% | ▲ 537.7% | 8.5 | ▼ 0.4% | ▼ 64.6% |
| woowoo camping | 264 | ▼ 2.9% | ▼ 24.8% | 163 | ▼ 15.1% | ▼ 28.5% | 61.7% | ▼ 12.5% | ▼ 4.9% | 1.5 | ▲ 24.8% | ▲ 51.0% |
| wowoxxx | 243 | ▼ 61.9% | ▲ 523.1% | 6 | ▼ 53.8% | ▲ 200.0% | 2.5% | ▲ 21.0% | ▼ 51.9% | 11.0 | ▲ 16.1% | ▲ 7.5% |
| wowo campsite prices | 218 | ▼ 31.4% | ▲ 489.2% | 138 | ▼ 34.3% | ▲ 500.0% | 63.3% | ▼ 4.1% | ▲ 1.8% | 1.0 | ▲ 1.0% | ▼ 37.7% |
| wow camping | 206 | ▼ 15.2% | ▼ 36.0% | 11 | ▼ 21.4% | ▲ 266.7% | 5.3% | ▼ 7.3% | ▲ 473.1% | 5.6 | ▼ 0.2% | ▼ 32.1% |
| woo woo | 198 | ▼ 19.8% | ▲ 465.7% | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% | 0.0% | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% | 8.5 | ▲ 14.0% | ▼ 89.6% |
| wowo wild spa | 188 | ▲ 25.3% | ▲ 52.8% | 42 | ▲ 13.5% | ▲ 250.0% | 22.3% | ▼ 9.4% | ▲ 129.0% | 4.0 | ▲ 87.8% | ▲ 22.0% |
| woowoo campsite | 179 | ▲ 22.6% | ▲ 371.1% | 115 | ▲ 17.3% | ▲ 296.6% | 64.2% | ▼ 4.3% | ▼ 15.8% | 1.0 | ▼ 40.9% | ▲ 1.0% |
| campsites sussex | 171 | ▼ 11.4% | ▲ 61.3% | 6 | ▲ 500.0% | ▲ 100.0% | 3.5% | ▲ 577.2% | ▲ 24.0% | 8.1 | ▲ 2.0% | ▼ 36.1% |
4.2 Branded vs Non-Branded Queries (Top 5 each)
Both tables ordered by impressions, highest to lowest.
| Branded (contains "wowo") |
|---|
| Query | Impressions | MoM | YoY | Clicks | MoM | YoY | CTR | MoM | YoY | Position | MoM | YoY |
| wowo campsite | 6,677 | ▼ 18.7% | ▲ 44.1% | 3,963 | ▼ 18.8% | ▲ 53.6% | 59.4% | ▼ 0.2% | ▲ 6.6% | 1.1 | ▲ 4.7% | ▲ 8.7% |
| wowo | 3,914 | ▼ 17.6% | ▼ 54.2% | 648 | ▼ 18.1% | ▼ 49.2% | 16.6% | ▼ 0.6% | ▲ 11.0% | 4.9 | ▲ 0.4% | ▼ 12.3% |
| camp wowo | 887 | ▼ 45.8% | ▲ 84.4% | 519 | ▼ 44.3% | ▲ 75.9% | 58.5% | ▲ 2.7% | ▼ 4.6% | 1.3 | ▲ 16.4% | ▲ 28.0% |
| wowo camping | 813 | ▼ 17.9% | ▲ 6.4% | 506 | ▼ 20.9% | ▲ 7.9% | 62.2% | ▼ 3.7% | ▲ 1.4% | 1.5 | ▲ 46.1% | ▲ 43.3% |
| wild spa wowo | 503 | ▼ 34.2% | ▼ 10.3% | 12 | ▼ 33.3% | ▼ 80.6% | 2.4% | ▲ 1.3% | ▼ 78.4% | 4.3 | ▲ 36.4% | ▲ 26.0% |
| Non-Branded |
|---|
| Query | Impressions | MoM | YoY | Clicks | MoM | YoY | CTR | MoM | YoY | Position | MoM | YoY |
| yurt | 474 | ▲ 12.6% | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0% | - | - | 11.5 | ▲ 12.4% | - |
| campsite | 464 | ▲ 53.6% | ▼ 63.8% | 2 | - | - | 0.4% | - | - | 11.7 | ▲ 4.0% | ▼ 81.7% |
| camp fire | 307 | ▲ 35.8% | ▲ 6040.0% | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | - | 0.0% | ▼ 100.0% | - | 8.0 | ▼ 3.6% | ▼ 33.7% |
| camping sussex | 269 | ▼ 36.1% | ▼ 71.8% | 9 | ▲ 12.5% | ▲ 80.0% | 3.3% | ▲ 76.1% | ▲ 537.7% | 8.5 | ▼ 0.4% | ▼ 64.6% |
| campsites sussex | 171 | ▼ 11.4% | ▲ 61.3% | 6 | ▲ 500.0% | ▲ 100.0% | 3.5% | ▲ 577.2% | ▲ 24.0% | 8.1 | ▲ 2.0% | ▼ 36.1% |
Branded vs non-branded, month totals: 7,930 branded clicks (19,262 impressions) against 364 non-branded clicks (13,517 impressions). Overall click-through rate improved sharply year on year, 25.3% this month against 14.9% in August 2025, on notably fewer impressions, meaning the traffic that does show up is converting to clicks far more efficiently than a year ago.
4.3 Page Performance (GSC)
Ordered by impressions, highest to lowest. wowo.co.uk and www.wowo.co.uk are combined into a single Homepage row.
| Page | Impressions | MoM | YoY | Clicks | MoM | YoY | CTR | MoM | YoY | Avg Position | MoM | YoY |
| Homepage (combined www + non-www) | 58,153 | ▼ 8.4% | ▼ 41.1% | 8,588 | ▼ 28.8% | ▲ 18.5% | 14.8% | ▼ 22.3% | ▲ 101.1% | 8.7 | ▲ 24.1% | ▼ 75.0% |
| /facilities/ | 15,705 | ▼ 19.5% | ▼ 5.2% | 197 | ▼ 22.7% | ▼ 1.0% | 1.3% | ▼ 4.1% | ▲ 4.4% | 2.7 | ▲ 7.2% | ▼ 34.9% |
| /glamping/ | 15,393 | ▼ 19.2% | ▼ 32.1% | 172 | ▼ 18.9% | ▼ 1.7% | 1.1% | ▲ 0.4% | ▲ 44.8% | 3.2 | ▲ 12.2% | ▼ 71.1% |
| /wild-spa/ | 15,339 | ▼ 4.6% | ▼ 34.8% | 553 | ▼ 0.7% | ▲ 2.2% | 3.6% | ▲ 4.1% | ▲ 56.8% | 6.2 | ▲ 27.7% | ▼ 30.0% |
| /booking-at-wowo/ | 14,855 | ▼ 20.0% | ▼ 44.9% | 179 | ▼ 42.6% | ▼ 6.3% | 1.2% | ▼ 28.2% | ▲ 70.0% | 2.3 | ▲ 7.9% | ▼ 58.6% |
| /prices-rates/ | 14,501 | ▼ 19.4% | ▼ 30.8% | 412 | ▼ 42.7% | ▲ 21.5% | 2.8% | ▼ 28.9% | ▲ 75.6% | 2.1 | ▲ 8.3% | ▼ 58.9% |
| /plan-your-stay/ | 12,700 | ▼ 16.4% | ▲ 9.7% | 58 | ▼ 36.3% | ▼ 10.8% | 0.5% | ▼ 23.8% | ▼ 18.6% | 2.9 | ▲ 22.6% | ▼ 19.9% |
| /camping/ | 5,701 | ▼ 6.3% | - | 63 | ▼ 27.6% | - | 1.1% | ▼ 22.7% | - | 4.2 | ▲ 30.0% | - |
| /faqs/ | 1,999 | ▲ 4.1% | ▲ 9.4% | 99 | ▼ 29.8% | ▼ 37.3% | 5.0% | ▼ 32.6% | ▼ 42.7% | 5.4 | ▲ 22.9% | ▼ 14.6% |
| /camping-areas/ | 1,976 | ▼ 32.0% | ▼ 77.0% | 114 | ▲ 1.8% | ▲ 15.2% | 5.8% | ▲ 49.8% | ▲ 401.1% | 4.5 | ▲ 51.9% | ▼ 42.8% |
| /woodland-yurt/ | 1,958 | ▼ 11.5% | - | 39 | ▼ 26.4% | - | 2.0% | ▼ 16.9% | - | 9.4 | ▲ 4.2% | - |
| /groups/ | 1,824 | ▼ 31.7% | - | 49 | ▼ 21.0% | - | 2.7% | ▲ 15.7% | - | 7.8 | ▲ 0.0% | - |
| /camp-fires/ | 1,589 | ▲ 27.7% | ▼ 47.4% | 58 | ▲ 45.0% | ▲ 107.1% | 3.7% | ▲ 13.5% | ▲ 293.8% | 7.1 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 38.0% |
| /directions/ | 1,429 | ▼ 0.3% | ▼ 1.4% | 55 | ▼ 6.8% | ▲ 7.8% | 3.8% | ▼ 6.5% | ▲ 9.4% | 4.5 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 45.8% |
| /eat-drink-local-produce/ | 1,229 | ▲ 3.4% | ▲ 25.8% | 72 | ▼ 13.3% | ▼ 24.2% | 5.9% | ▼ 16.1% | ▼ 39.8% | 7.0 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 58.2% |
| /food-vans/ | 1,111 | ▼ 6.6% | ▼ 72.6% | 154 | ▼ 20.6% | ▼ 12.5% | 13.9% | ▼ 15.0% | ▲ 219.6% | 16.3 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 41.0% |
| /workshops/ | 829 | ▼ 9.9% | ▼ 74.0% | 38 | ▼ 17.4% | ▲ 0.0% | 4.6% | ▼ 8.3% | ▲ 284.6% | 5.0 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 48.4% |
| /entertainment-at-wowo/ | 763 | - | ▼ 91.5% | 33 | - | ▲ 10.0% | 4.3% | - | ▲ 1189.0% | 4.3 | - | ▼ 44.9% |
| /calendar/ | 649 | - | ▲ 53.1% | 102 | - | ▲ 41.7% | 15.7% | - | ▼ 7.4% | 15.7 | - | ▲ 89.2% |
| /grassy-geodomes/ | 646 | - | ▼ 37.5% | 47 | - | ▲ 6.8% | 7.3% | - | ▲ 71.0% | 7.3 | - | ▼ 46.9% |
Watch point: the homepage's average position has now slipped for four consecutive months, from 5.68 in May to 8.65 this month. This is the longest running trend of its kind in the report and probably deserves a direct look rather than continued monitoring alone.
SECTION 5
Session Behaviour
5.1 New vs Returning
| Type | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Transactions | MoM | YoY | Session→Purchase | MoM | YoY |
| New | 14,569 | ▼ 11.6% | ▲ 18.7% | £16,404 | ▼ 24.9% | ▲ 78.5% | 176 | ▼ 19.3% | ▲ 39.7% | 1.2% | ▼ 8.7% | ▲ 17.7% |
| Returning | 7,991 | ▲ 9.8% | ▼ 19.7% | £27,747 | ▼ 10.7% | ▲ 22.3% | 345 | ▲ 2.1% | ▲ 26.8% | 4.3% | ▼ 7.0% | ▲ 58.0% |
Standout: Returning visitors convert at 4.3% against New's 1.2%, more than three times the rate, the same consistent pattern seen every month this year.
5.2 Device & Geography
| Device | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY |
| Mobile | 19,067 | ▼ 2.1% | ▼ 12.6% | £26,686 | ▼ 7.2% | ▲ 23.2% |
| Desktop | 4,962 | ▼ 11.9% | ▲ 8.8% | £16,611 | ▼ 30.3% | ▲ 65.8% |
| Tablet | 115 | ▼ 19.0% | ▼ 35.4% | £854 | ▲ 152.6% | ▲ 246.4% |
| City | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY |
| London | 5,469 | ▼ 17.1% | ▼ 46.3% | £12,261 | ▼ 25.1% | ▼ 3.0% |
| (not set) | 4,544 | ▲ 37.6% | ▲ 211.2% | £3,788 | ▼ 16.1% | ▲ 174.1% |
| Bath | 2,821 | ▼ 10.7% | ▲ 79.0% | £5,229 | ▼ 7.2% | ▲ 148.1% |
| Uckfield | 1,399 | ▲ 2.4% | ▲ 9.0% | £1,072 | ▲ 31.0% | ▲ 1301.5% |
| Brighton and Hove | 1,073 | ▼ 15.7% | ▼ 13.5% | £2,706 | ▼ 18.2% | ▲ 19.4% |
| Birmingham | 313 | ▼ 14.0% | ▼ 40.6% | £594 | ▲ 207.4% | ▲ 41.6% |
| Norwich | 248 | ▼ 4.2% | ▼ 50.6% | £457 | ▲ 131.2% | ▲ 18.1% |
| Cambridge | 235 | - | - | £416 | - | - |
| Wolverhampton | 234 | - | ▼ 51.1% | £745 | - | ▲ 2058.7% |
| Worthing | 232 | - | - | £232 | - | - |
Desktop revenue per session (£3.35) remains ahead of Mobile (£1.40), though the gap has narrowed a little from July. Bath's traffic eased back this month (2,821 sessions, down from 3,160 in July) after two months of strong growth, its first pullback since the acceleration began, worth a further month to see if it's a pause or a genuine peak.
SECTION 6
Bookings & Enquiries
6.1 Booking Funnel by Type
Steps tracked: Choosing Prices, then Payment Added, then Booking Completed. Data note: the earliest funnel step (Choosing Dates) stopped firing in GA4 after June 2025, a genuine tracking gap upstream of us. The funnel below starts from the earliest step still reliably tracked.
| Booking Type | Choosing Prices | Payment Added | Booking Completed |
| Camping | 52 | 2 | 2 |
| Glamping | 121 | 46 | 25 |
| Workshops | 14 | 246 | 127 |
| Site-wide total | 2,394 | 937 | 521 |
Standout: Camping's funnel remains thin, only 2 of 52 people who reached Choosing Prices went on to Payment Added, the steepest drop-off of any category again this month. Workshops again shows far more "Payment Added" events than "Choosing Prices", consistent with the working theory that workshops are frequently added on to an existing Camping or Glamping booking already in progress.
6.2 Enquiries & Contact Events
| Event | Count | MoM | YoY |
| Form submissions: Groups | 25 | ▼ 40.5% | ▲ 78.6% |
| Form submissions: Contact Us | 17 | ▼ 56.4% | ▼ 10.5% |
| Phone clicks: Contact Us page | 44 | ▼ 30.2% | ▼ 31.2% |
| Phone clicks: Footer | 124 | ▲ 6.0% | ▲ 21.6% |
Groups and Contact Us form submissions both fell back from July's highs but remain above most earlier months this year. Phone clicks from the footer grew slightly against July, the only enquiry channel to do so this month.
SECTION 7
Shop (Merchandise)
Traffic and engagement below reflect real GA4 tracking. We are not reporting a shop order or revenue figure this month: GA4's purchase event never fires for the shop checkout, so any count we produced from page views would not be reliable enough to report as a number.
7.1 Shop Pages & Products
| Page | Aug26 Sessions | Jul26 Sessions | Aug25 Sessions |
| /shop/ (landing page) | 315 | 351 | 384 |
| Kid's Hoody | 22 | 21 | 33 |
| Kid's T-Shirt | 16 | 13 | 4 |
| Adult Hoody | 15 | 17 | 29 |
| Adult T-Shirt | 7 | 10 | 9 |
| Enamel Mugs | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Caps | 5 | 8 | 7 |
| Luggage Tags | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Coasters | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Fridge Magnets | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Key Fobs | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Shop traffic eased slightly from July's strong month but Kid's Hoody and Kid's T-Shirt both held up well, the two most consistently visited products across the last few months.
SECTION 8
Glamping
Sessions
7,092
▼ -7.7% (7,683) vs July
▲ +5.7% (6,709) vs August 2025
Revenue
£5,438
▲ +9.1% (£4,986) vs July
▲ +23.9% (£4,389) vs August 2025
Bookings
25
▲ +25.0% (20) vs July
▲ +25.0% (20) vs August 2025
| Option | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Bookings | MoM | YoY |
| Grassy Bell Tents | 625 | ▼ 16.8% | ▲ 5.0% | 90.9% | ▼ 2.2% | ▲ 4.2% | £677 | ▼ 39.8% | ▲ 77.7% | 3 | ▼ 25.0% | ▲ 50.0% |
| Alice Yurt | 617 | ▼ 9.8% | ▲ 21.7% | 94.2% | ▼ 0.1% | ▲ 3.4% | £775 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| Cherry Tree Geodome | 591 | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 6.5% | 93.6% | ▲ 0.2% | ▲ 10.1% | £0 | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | ▼ 100.0% |
| Grassy Geodomes | 502 | ▲ 23.6% | ▼ 4.9% | 89.2% | ▼ 0.8% | ▲ 8.5% | £1,236 | ▲ 172.3% | ▲ 473.4% | 6 | ▲ 200.0% | ▲ 500.0% |
| Lotus (LM & LB) Bell Tents | 405 | ▼ 2.9% | ▲ 20.5% | 91.6% | ▲ 0.0% | ▲ 2.9% | £676 | ▲ 164.6% | ▲ 268.9% | 3 | ▲ 200.0% | ▲ 200.0% |
| Woodland Yurt | 397 | ▼ 11.2% | ▲ 8.5% | 91.4% | ▼ 0.1% | ▲ 2.0% | £231 | ▼ 54.8% | ▼ 46.5% | 1 | ▼ 50.0% | ▼ 50.0% |
| Bluebell Shepherds Hut | 381 | ▼ 4.5% | ▼ 8.9% | 91.3% | ▼ 2.4% | ▲ 0.7% | £257 | - | ▼ 1.4% | 1 | - | ▲ 0.0% |
| Little Owl Yurt | 359 | ▼ 26.3% | ▲ 10.8% | 90.3% | ▲ 3.4% | ▲ 2.3% | £231 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| Clarabella the Family Wagon | 288 | ▼ 1.0% | ▲ 12.5% | 91.7% | ▲ 1.4% | ▲ 11.3% | £491 | - | ▲ 157.8% | 2 | - | ▲ 100.0% |
| Hobbit Yurt | 279 | ▼ 15.5% | ▼ 1.1% | 93.2% | ▼ 2.4% | ▲ 7.7% | £197 | ▼ 79.8% | - | 1 | ▼ 75.0% | - |
| Brookside Shepherds Hut | 262 | ▲ 19.6% | ▲ 23.0% | 86.3% | ▼ 4.1% | ▼ 6.2% | £231 | - | ▼ 67.5% | 1 | - | ▼ 66.7% |
| Stepping Stones Shepherds Hut | 230 | ▼ 7.6% | ▼ 8.4% | 88.3% | ▼ 6.5% | ▲ 2.1% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| Gypsy Wagon | 218 | ▲ 16.6% | ▲ 9.0% | 86.7% | ▼ 7.9% | ▼ 0.3% | £231 | ▲ 59.9% | ▼ 60.9% | 1 | ▲ 0.0% | ▼ 66.7% |
Trend break: for the first time since April, Glamping's revenue grew even as sessions eased back slightly, a reversal of the four-month pattern discussed in every report since May. Worth watching next month to see if this is a genuine turnaround or a one-off. Cherry Tree Geodome again leads on traffic but converted zero bookings, a mismatch that's now shown up repeatedly.
SECTION 9
Camping
Sessions
4,900
▼ -14.6% (5,741) vs July
▲ +63.6% (2,996) vs August 2025
Revenue
£192
▼ -74.6% (£753) vs July
no comparison available vs August 2025
Bookings
2
▼ -33.3% (3) vs July
no comparison available vs August 2025
| Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Bookings | MoM | YoY |
| /camping/ | 2,232 | ▼ 19.1% | ▲ 17069.2% | 93.1% | ▼ 1.2% | ▲ 21.1% | £191 | ▼ 74.6% | - | 2 | ▼ 33.3% | - |
| /camping-areas/ | 1,276 | ▼ 15.5% | ▼ 10.8% | 91.1% | ▼ 3.0% | ▲ 3.4% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| /facilities/ | 1,392 | ▼ 5.5% | ▼ 10.3% | 92.7% | ▼ 1.0% | ▲ 7.5% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
Camping revenue fell back sharply after July's rebound, the second time this pattern has repeated this year (also seen June to July). Camping looks structurally volatile month to month rather than steadily trending either way, worth treating each individual month's number with some caution.
SECTION 10
Workshops
Sessions
4,245
▲ +5.9% (4,010) vs July
▲ +49.7% (2,835) vs August 2025
Revenue
£3,269
▼ -14.8% (£3,835) vs July
▲ +12.3% (£2,911) vs August 2025
Bookings
127
▲ +4.1% (122) vs July
▲ +12.4% (113) vs August 2025
| Workshop | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Bookings | MoM | YoY |
| Enchanted Wowo Woods | 199 | ▼ 9.5% | ▼ 22.9% | 80.4% | ▼ 3.8% | ▲ 6.9% | £437 | ▼ 1.0% | ▲ 7.3% | 16 | ▲ 0.0% | ▲ 14.3% |
| Potion Making | 167 | ▲ 10.6% | ▼ 1.2% | 87.4% | ▼ 2.2% | ▼ 2.8% | £162 | ▲ 290.2% | ▼ 40.3% | 9 | ▲ 200.0% | ▼ 25.0% |
| Really Wild Bushcraft | 163 | ▼ 18.1% | ▼ 22.4% | 85.3% | ▲ 0.5% | ▲ 0.6% | £313 | ▼ 42.1% | ▲ 9.8% | 8 | ▼ 42.9% | ▼ 20.0% |
| Little Wowos | 133 | ▼ 9.5% | ▼ 0.7% | 85.0% | ▼ 3.8% | ▼ 9.6% | £13 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| Family Theatre | 115 | ▲ 8.5% | ▼ 40.4% | 84.3% | ▼ 7.0% | ▼ 4.3% | £96 | - | ▼ 47.2% | 4 | - | ▼ 33.3% |
| Forest School | 103 | ▼ 33.1% | ▼ 14.9% | 79.6% | ▲ 3.0% | ▼ 2.7% | £253 | ▲ 30.7% | ▲ 77.9% | 11 | ▲ 120.0% | ▲ 120.0% |
| Golden Lotus Archery | 103 | ▼ 1.0% | ▲ 51.5% | 77.7% | ▼ 11.2% | ▼ 17.4% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| Stage Combat | 99 | ▲ 50.0% | ▲ 43.5% | 74.7% | ▼ 15.0% | ▼ 14.1% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| Foraging & Wild Medicine | 92 | ▼ 3.2% | ▼ 6.1% | 75.0% | ▼ 10.9% | ▼ 12.5% | £0 | - | ▼ 100.0% | 0 | - | ▼ 100.0% |
| Family Art | 91 | ▼ 3.2% | ▲ 28.2% | 75.8% | ▼ 15.2% | ▼ 10.3% | £132 | ▲ 25.9% | ▲ 51.6% | 2 | ▲ 100.0% | ▼ 33.3% |
| Fox Den | 71 | ▲ 1.4% | - | 77.5% | ▼ 8.1% | - | £11 | ▼ 76.3% | - | 1 | ▼ 66.7% | - |
| Jimmy the Juggling Jester | 66 | ▼ 2.9% | ▼ 34.0% | 74.2% | ▼ 10.0% | ▼ 10.6% | £78 | - | ▼ 52.3% | 5 | - | ▼ 37.5% |
| Sing Meraki | 44 | ▼ 22.8% | - | 65.9% | ▼ 23.4% | - | £0 | ▼ 100.0% | - | 0 | ▼ 100.0% | - |
| Go Kids Music School | 30 | ▲ 50.0% | ▲ 0.0% | 53.3% | ▼ 23.9% | ▼ 36.0% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
| Really Wild Academy | 23 | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 109.1% | 26.1% | ▼ 60.9% | ▼ 59.0% | £0 | - | - | 0 | - | - |
Sessions and bookings both grew again against July, but revenue dipped slightly, the first month this year Workshops revenue hasn't grown alongside its other numbers. Average revenue per booking eased a little this month, worth watching whether the trend continues. Enchanted Wowo Woods remains the top workshop for a second month running.
SECTION 11
Wild Spa
Sessions
2,906
▼ -7.2% (3,132) vs July
▲ +1.7% (2,857) vs August 2025
Engagement Rate
80.2%
▼ -0.5pp (80.7%) vs July
▲ +1.8pp (78.4%) vs August 2025
Wild Spa is booked through the same embedded booking widget as the rest of the site, and the transaction records against wherever the booking actually completes (mainly /complete-your-booking/ and /booking-at-wowo/) rather than the page the visitor started on, so there's genuinely nothing to report on revenue or transactions for this page specifically. Sessions eased slightly from July but stayed close to it, and above last August's level.
SECTION 12
Groups
Sessions
345
▼ -15.4% (408) vs July
▼ -14.2% (402) vs August 2025
Form submissions
25
▼ -40.5% vs July (42) vs July
▲ +78.6% vs August 2025 (14) vs August 2025
Groups form submissions eased back from July's high but remain well above last August, consistent with a generally stronger year for Groups enquiries even with some month-to-month swing.
SECTION 13
Booking Pages & Widget Journey
13.1 Homepage Widget Journey
| Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Transactions | MoM | YoY |
| Homepage (/) | 14,434 | ▼ 5.6% | ▼ 3.8% | £472 | - | ▲ 636.0% | 4 | - | ▲ 300.0% |
| /complete-your-booking/ | 5,529 | ▼ 18.0% | ▲ 17.2% | £18,700 | ▼ 0.5% | ▲ 30.4% | 190 | ▲ 13.1% | ▲ 32.9% |
As agreed, /complete-your-booking/ is only reachable via the homepage widget, so its revenue and bookings are reported here as a direct continuation of the homepage journey. Transactions on /complete-your-booking/ grew against July (190 up from 168) even as its session count fell, a genuinely more efficient month for this specific step.
13.2 Other Booking & Pricing Pages
| Page | Sessions | MoM | YoY | Eng. Rate | MoM | YoY | Revenue | MoM | YoY | Transactions | MoM | YoY |
| /booking-at-wowo/ | 1,723 | ▼ 28.4% | ▲ 43.8% | 88.3% | ▲ 0.9% | ▲ 14.8% | £9,924 | ▼ 26.0% | ▲ 145.1% | 95 | ▼ 22.1% | ▲ 102.1% |
| /key-workers/ | 1,483 | ▼ 26.0% | ▲ 45.2% | 95.4% | ▲ 0.8% | ▲ 14.0% | £4,771 | ▼ 49.3% | ▲ 9.1% | 64 | ▼ 37.9% | ▲ 18.5% |
| /prices-rates/ | 986 | ▼ 28.7% | ▼ 6.8% | 83.8% | ▼ 0.6% | ▲ 5.3% | £1,103 | ▼ 29.6% | ▲ 13.0% | 12 | ▼ 14.3% | ▼ 7.7% |
| /discounts-at-wowo/ | 128 | ▼ 10.5% | - | 77.3% | ▼ 13.6% | - | £282 | ▲ 66.2% | - | 2 | ▼ 50.0% | - |
/key-workers/ again posts the strongest engagement of the group at 95.4%, consistent with every month so far. All four pages in this group saw sessions ease back from July in line with the wider seasonal pullback.
SECTION 14
General Content Pages
| Page Group | Sessions | Eng. Rate | Note |
| Plan Your Stay hub (Calendar, Entertainment, Food Vans, Activities) | 3,088 | ~80% | Supports planning, rarely transacts directly |
| Facilities hub (Camping Areas, Toilets/Showers, The Barn, Village) | 2,432 | ~93% | High engagement, reassurance content |
| About Us hub (Directions, FAQs, Contact Us, Reviews) | 1,595 | ~85% | Directions and FAQs carry the volume |
| Booking info hub (T&Cs, Booking FAQs) | 122 | 78.7% | Low volume, late-funnel reassurance |
Facilities-type content again posts the highest engagement rates on the site despite carrying no direct revenue, the same reassurance-content pattern seen every month so far this year.
SECTION 15
Insights & Key Takeaways
Growth Insights
Glamping revenue grew for the first time since April even as traffic eased, breaking a four-month pattern of traffic outpacing revenue.
Revenue is up 38.3% and bookings up 30.6% against August last year, keeping the strong year-on-year run intact.
Site-wide conversion rate held flat against July rather than falling further, the first month since April it hasn't declined.
Click-through rate on search results improved sharply year on year, 25.3% against 14.9% last August, on far fewer impressions.
Opportunities
alicebartlett.co.uk is a new referral source this month, worth checking the linking content for a possible press or blog mention worth building on.
Transactions on /complete-your-booking/ grew even as its sessions fell, a genuinely more efficient month worth understanding and trying to repeat.
Kid's Hoody and Kid's T-Shirt are consistently the most-visited shop products two months running, worth considering for any future shop promotion.
Desktop's revenue-per-session lead over Mobile narrowed slightly this month, worth watching whether the mobile booking journey is quietly improving.
Watch Points
The homepage's average Search Console position has now slipped for four consecutive months, from 5.68 in May to 8.65 this month, the longest running trend of its kind in the report.
Camping revenue crashed again after July's rebound, the second time this exact pattern has occurred this year. Camping now looks structurally volatile rather than steadily trending.
Workshops revenue dipped slightly this month even as sessions and bookings grew, the first time this year its revenue hasn't kept pace with its other numbers.
Bath's traffic pulled back this month after two months of strong growth, worth another month of data to see if the acceleration has genuinely ended.
Popularity Insights: Glamping & Workshops
Cherry Tree Geodome again leads glamping traffic but converted zero bookings, a mismatch that's now recurred across several months and worth a direct look.
Grassy Geodomes delivered the category's top glamping revenue this month on well under half the traffic of the leaders.
Enchanted Wowo Woods remains the top workshop for a second straight month, the most consistent performer in the category right now.
Stage Combat and Golden Lotus Archery both pulled solid traffic again this month but converted zero bookings, a repeated pattern worth a page review.
SECTION 16
Year to Date (Jan – Aug 2026)
Sessions & Total Users
Both lines eased back from July's peak but remain well above the January to April range, a normal seasonal step down rather than a concern.
Traffic by Channel
Organic Search held its lead steady this month while Organic Social's July spike proved to be a one-off, falling back close to its earlier-year levels.
GSC: Branded vs Non-Branded Clicks
Both lines eased back from July's highs but branded clicks remain well above every month before June.
Revenue by Page (Top 5 + Other)
August's total bar is smaller than July's, in line with the wider seasonal pullback in revenue this month.
Glamping: Revenue vs Bookings
Revenue ticked back up this month after four straight months of decline, the first genuine change of direction on this chart all year.
Camping: Revenue vs Bookings
Camping's zigzag pattern continues, a rebound in July followed by another drop in August, the most volatile line in this report.
Workshops: Revenue vs Bookings
Bookings kept climbing but revenue dipped slightly this month, the first time the two lines have diverged since the growth run began in March.